young scientists receive their awards

Gradam
Na Scoile

The annual
prizegiving took place on Thursday 28thSeptember
at 7.30 p.m. Awards and prizes
were presented by Rev. Fr. C Fitzgerald Diocesan
Director of Liturgy
, Principal
Bernard Horgan, and Deputy
Principal Jim Long.

Awards were given in the following
categories:-

Sports Awards

Athletics:

Peter Hanrahan, Michael
Carroll, Craig Murphy

Cross Country:
Team of the Year

Adam
Kelleher, Conor O’Brien, Paul
Murphy, Brian Murray, Aaron Noonan,
Marc Tobin, Eoghan O’Connor, Darren
Walsh, Chris Murphy

Basketball:

Pauric Conway,
David
Lane, Liam Quirke, Cian O’Flynn

Badminton:

Garry
Perrott

Hurling:

Eoin O’Meara, Richard Murphy,
Tadg
Quilligan, Chris Quilligan

Gaelic Football:

Andy
O’Connell, Graham
Cullinane, T J Looney, Michael
O’Donoghue

Soccer:

Michael Forrest, Mark Parkes,
Stephen
Whyte, Adrian Stanton

Swimming:

Aidan Murphy

Tennis:

Ferdia Dwane

Table Tennis:

Stephen Lane

Golf:

Eoghan
Long

Rowing:

David Duggan

Rugby:

Michael Pineda, Ian Falvey

Pitch and Putt:

Eoin Fleming

General
Awards

Young Scientists:

Garrett Kidney,
Ronan
Doyle, Andrew Murtagh

Science
Art:

David O’Connell

Art:

Hugh
Murray,
Brendan Corcoran

Trocaire Project:

Sean Weir,
Sean
Creagh, Robert McCarthy, Finbarr
Murphy, Paul O’Driscoll

Trocaire Fast:

Adrian Stanton,
Colm
Cummings, Jonathon Perrott

German Exchange:

Richard Murphy

President’s Gaisce Awards:

Transition Year Operetta

Alan
Parkes,
Kieran Rigby,
Sean
Creagh,
James Burke,
Kevin
Moore,
Chris O’Keeffe,
Paul
Martin,
Cian O’Connor, Cormac
McGarry,
T J Looney

Public
Speaking

Sean Weir, Leon
McCarthy, John O’Keeffe, Dean
Jeremy

First
Year Endeavour Awards

Cian Mangan,
Fionn Kuom, Colm Coleman, Sean
MacSweeney

Junior
Gradam Awards

Ian
Falvey,
Michael Carroll

Junior
Gradam Certificates

Kevin
Tobin,
Eoghan O’Leary,
Adam
Kelleher,
Andrew Neville,
James
Browne,
Ayman Hafez,
Kieran
Gleeson,
Alex Kelly

Students
of the
Year
Junior Certificate 2006

Kevin Tobin – Junior Certificate Student of the Year 2006
Runners up:
David O’Keeffe,
Daniel O’Sullivan,
Aidan Murphy

Transition
Year Student of the Year

James Burke

Senior
Gradam
Awards

Patrick Carroll,
Peter McCarthy

Senior
Gradam Certificates

Kieran
Rigby,
Hugh
Murray,
David
Condon,
Ryan Duggan,
Grahame
Durcan,
Jonathon Wallace,
David
Nagle,
Brian Kavanagh,
Tadg Quilligan

Students’
Student of the Year

Adrian Stanton

Student
of the Year Leaving Certificate 2006

Patrick Quinlan

Principal’s
Award for Outstanding Achievement

Eoghan Hearne