GRADAM na SCOILE 2017

GRADAM na SCOILE 2017

DOUGLAS COMMUNITY SCHOOL GRADAM na SCOILE 2017

For full photo gallery click here: http://www.dcscork.ie/photo-gallery/nggallery/gradam-awards-2017/GRADAM-AWARDS-2017

The annual Douglas Community School Gradam na Scoile for the academic year 2016/17 were presented to an entire school gathering by Mr Jim Long, Principal of Douglas Community School.The awards recognise the excellence, achievement and endeavour of the students of DCS in many diverse spheres of school life.

Outstanding academic success was recognised in the Junior and Senior School Gradam Awards. Tomas Janulvivius,

who combines an excellent academic record with outstanding efforts in extracurricular Chess and Maths, was the worthy Senior Gradam recipient while Oisin Casey, a universally acclaimed choice, was the Junior Gradam recipient.

Brothers Cian Deasy, Junior Cert 2015, and Cathal Deasy, Junior Cert 2016, were the recipients of a special award recognising the First Place in Ireland they achieved in their respective Junior Certificate exams. Both students excel in their academic subjects and are also involved in a wide range of activities in DCS which foster students’ holistic development.

In extra-curricular activities a broad range of talents, abilities and achievements were recognised. Awards were presented in such diverse disciplines as Robotics, Cricket, Athletics, CanSat, Gaelic Football, Drama, Soccer, Maths Circles, Golf, Basketball and All Ireland Programming Olympiad to name but a few.

The Principal, Mr Jim Long, commended the students on the outstanding success they have enjoyed and Mr Long also commended the staff of Douglas Community School who volunteer considerable amounts of time and effort enabling students to pursue their interests.

The well attended event was a celebration of the outstanding and excellent successes enjoyed by the students of Douglas Community School.

DCS Gradams 2017

Yr1 Endeavour

  1. PHILIP MACKEY
  2. DERI DELMA
  3. FIONN CROWLEY
  4. EOIN COTTRELL

Junior Nominees

  1. TOMMY MARTIN
  2. SEAN BOWDREN
  3. DANNY FOLEY

JUNIOR RECIPIENT: OISIN CASEY

Senior Nominees

  1. SEAN BARBER
  2. GAVIN McSWEENEY
  3. COLM McSWEENEY

SENIOR RECIPIENT: TOMAS JANULVICIUS

JUNIOR CERT. FIRST PLACE IN IRELAND:

2015 –CIAN DEASY

2016- CATHAL DEASY

General Awards

Robotics: STEPHEN O’RIORDAN

Cansat: ADRIAN LAPUISTE

Maths Circles: BEN GILBERT

Drama: OISIN CARROLL

Artwork: JAMES CUTHBERT

Chess: PATRYK HADJUL

All Ireland Programming Olympiad/CoderDojo:

SUNEET MAHAJAN

SPORTS AWARDS

Cricket: SHANE MADDEN

Basketball:

Senior: ALEX CHANDLER

Junior: MICHAEL O’MAHONY

Tennis: DAVID O’DONOGHUE

Soccer:

Senior: SIMON FALVEY

Junior: ORAN CROWE

Soccer International Awards:

ADAM O’REILLY

ADAM IDAH

Gaelic Football: DYLAN McCARTHY

Athletics: CHRIS O’REILLY

Pitch and Putt/Golf: CIAN MORRISON

For full photo gallery click here: http://www.dcscork.ie/photo-gallery/nggallery/gradam-awards-2017/GRADAM-AWARDS-2017